Magnoliaceae  
Liriodendron tulipifera

Liriodendron tulipifera

Scientific name : Liriodendron tulipifera.
Common name : tulip tree, tulip poplar, whitewood, yellow poplar.
Family : Magnoliaceae (Magnolia Family).
Origin : Native to Eastern North America.
Distribution : NH and MA to MI, IL and IO south to FL, La and TX.
Blooming period : Late May and early June in Michigan.
Honey : Has a reddish color and a taste that is not considered to be the best, and is not
generally considered to be table grade, though it makes a fine baking honey. This honey sometimes contaminates high quality honeys (for instance sourwood) and thereby lowers their quality as well.
Pollen : The flowers produce copious amounts of pollen.
Additional information : The nectar of tulip tree is produced on the orange areas located on the inside base of the petals. The literature presents conflicting accounts about how dependable tulip tree is as a nectar producer During a good nectar producing year the trees can “rain” nectar during a breeze. Trees don’t begin to bloom until they are about 15 years old [2] .
Reference : [1] Pellett, F. C. 1976. American Honey Plants. Dadant and Sons. Hamilton IL
[2] Howes, F. N. 1979. Plants and Beekeeping. Faber and Faber. London.

Powered by Gallery v1 RSS